2016 YES Fair Winners

rgontechNewsletters

The results for the 2016 YES Fair are in! We congratulate all of this year’s winners and participants on a job well done!

5th – 6th Grade Division

Download/Print

  • Grand Prize
    • Maycee Michaels “It’s a Royal Palm Thing”
    • Bonita School Advisor—Dan Crothers
  • Energy and Engineering
    • 1st Place Samuel Ray Bonita School
    • 2nd Place Ryan Mcclaine Bonita School
    • 3rd Place Joseph Schmidt 1st Baptist Christian Academy
    • HM Cynthia Meza Village Meadows Elementary
  • Technology
    • 1st Place Addison Caravona Myer Elementary School
    • 2nd Place Gavin Brownfield Village Meadows Elementary
    • 3rd Place Nahrin Adams Coronado Elementary
  • Physical Science
    • 1st Place Bailey Hart Joanne Todd Christian School
    • 2nd Place Jessie Gonzalez
    • Madilyn Todd Joanne Todd Christian School
    • 3rd Place Maylee Thompson Joanne Todd Christian School
    • HM Luke Serna Village Meadows Elementary
  • Earth and Space
    • 1st Place Katelyn Thompson Bonita School
    • 2nd Place Brooke White Elfrida Elementary School
    • 3rd Place Dylan Offergeld Myer Elementary School
    • HM Kyle Hatch Pomerene Elementary School
  • Biological Science
    • 1st Place Kyrie Pollard Willcox Middle School
    • 2nd Place Ireland Alexander Joanne Todd Christian School
    • 3rd Place Joseph Wallace 1st Baptist Christian Academy
    • HM Ariana Ramos Smith Middle School

7th – 8th Grade Division

Download/Print

  • Grand Prize
    • Mckenna Heck “You Are My Sunshine”
    • Smith Middle School School Adviser—Maggie Snell
  • Energy and Engineering
    • 1st Place Anela Salgado Smith Middle School
    • 2nd Place David Peterson Bonita School
    • 3rd Place Kairen Efram Joyce Clark Middle School
    • HM Tiarra Drisker Smith Middle School
  • Technology
    • 1st Place Dante Buscemi Center for Academic Success
    • 2nd Place Kaelyn Kueneman Elgin School
    • 3rd Place Lexi Gorman Joyce Clark Middle School
    • HM Patrick Wolfe Joyce Clark Middle School
  • Physical Science
    • 1st Place Veronika Kyles Smith Middle School
    • 2nd Place Kennedy Cook Joanne Todd Christian School
    • 3rd Place Brady Thompson Joanne Todd Christian School
    • HM Josiah Thompson Smith Middle School
  • Earth and Space
    • 1st Place Ashley Riggs Willcox Middle School
    • 2nd Place Camden Miller
    • Dennis Yusufoff Smith Middle School
    • 3rd Place Joshua Bell Veritas Christian Community School
    • HM Skylr Goodling Joyce Clark Middle School
  • Biological Science
    • 1st Place Robert Lopez Joanne Todd Christian School
    • 2nd Place Jack Owen Bonita School
    • 3rd Place Jamie Schaff Joyce Clark Middle School
    • HM Thor Gavin Home School

9th – 12th Grade Division

Download/Print

  • Grand Prize Winners
    • Noah Bell  – “Concentrated Solar Thermal”
      Veritas Christian Community School
      Adviser—Angela Massa
    • Shawnee Wright – “The Sonic Fire Extinguisher”
      Veritas Christian Community School
      Adviser- Angela Massa
  • 1st Place Awards
    • Jane Jansen/Oliver Rodriguez  – “How You See Color”
      Willcox High School
      Adviser—Ty White
    • Jamey Kogan/Jorge Velez  – “Project Retrieval”
      Buena High School
      Adviser—Mark Goldie
    • Heaven Murphy – “A New Solution to Prevent Deaths for Animals or Humans Left in Unattended Vehicles”
      Tombstone High School
      Adviser—Josiah Sovern
  • 2nd Place Awards
    • Maria Galloway-Sprietsma – Benson High School
    • Haley Tinney/Jason Tinney – Veritas Christian Community School
    • Kristi Webster – Willcox High School
  • 3rd Place Awards
    • Mathew Chapman – St. David High School
    • Amanda Marks/Carli Merrill – Benson High School
    • Kayla Rubens – Benson High School
  • Honorable Mention Awards
    • Samantha Fortner – Benson High School
    • Darian Hall – Home School
    • Yolanda Moreno – Tombstone High School

2016 Special Award Winners

Click here to view our 2016 Special Award Winners!

View Winners